Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 136 Relevant to this case, the legislature required meetings of a “governmental body” be properly noticed and open to the public.FN5 It also appeared to make it clear that these access and notice requirements apply to itself and its committees.FN6 The legislature authorized the district attorney to prosecute violations .FN7 And finally, it directed courts to enjoin or void actions taken in violation of the Open Meetings Law.FN8
FN5. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.83(1) provides in relevant part: “Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session.” Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(3) provides in relevant part: “Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but