Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] FN6. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.82(1) defines a “[g]overnmental body” as “a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.” Wisconsin Stat. § 19.87 further explicitly states that the Open Meetings Law “shall apply to all meetings of the senate and assembly and the committees, subcommittees and other subunits thereof,” with the exception of certain meetings not at issue here.