Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] FN6. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.82(1) defines a “[g]overnmental body” as “a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.” Wisconsin Stat. § 19.87 further explicitly states that the Open Meetings Law “shall apply to all meetings of the senate and assembly and the committees, subcommittees and other subunits thereof,” with the exception of certain meetings not at issue here.
FN7. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.97(1) provides in relevant part that the Open Meetings Law “shall be enforced in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur.” Unlike the situation in State v.