Supreme Court of Wisconsin.
[…] For this very practical reason-having all the information that was presented in the circuit court for our review and being able to give the biggest questions presented our full attention-these matters, especially given the significant questions involved, would best be reviewed in the posture of a direct appeal.
FN18. I would hold that there is a final decision by the circuit court “as to the validity of the actions taken on March 9, 2011,” (the date of the alleged Open Meetings Law violation). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 808.03, the circuit court's decision is a final, appealable judgment because it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.” Aggrieved parties may intervene after a circuit court decision under the permissive intervention requirements in Wis. Stat. § 803.09, and appeal from that decision. M & I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v.