Greg Abbott Attorney General of Texas P.O. Box 12548 Austin, TX 78711-2548
[…] It concludes that, "Rule 202(e), to the extent that it authorizes a court to permit parties
noncertified shorthand reporter delivers an affidavit to the parties or to their counsel present at the deposition stating that a certified shorthand reporter is not available; or (2) the parties or their counsel stipulate on the record at the beginning of the deposition that a certified shorthand reporter is not available."
Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code §20.001: "(a) A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be in this state may be taken by: (1) a clerk of a district court; (2) a judge or clerk of a county court; or (3) a notary public of this state.
(b) A deposition of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be outside this state, but inside the United States, may be taken in another state by: (1) clerk of a court of record having a seal; (2) a commissioner of deeds apPOinted under the laws of this state; or (3) any notary public.
(c) A depOSition of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be outside the United States may be taken by: (1) a minister, commissioner, or charge d'affaires of the United States who is a resident of and is accredited in the country where the deposition is taken; (2) a consul general, consul, vice-consul, commercial agent, vice-
. commercial agent, deputy consul, or consular agent of the United States who is a resident of the country where the deposition is taken; or (3) any notary public.
(d) A deposition of a witness who is alleged to be a member of the United States Armed Forces or of a United States Armed Forces Auxiliary or who is allegedto be a civilian employed by or accompanying the armed forces or an auxiliary outside the United States may be taken by a commissioned officer in the United States Armed Forces or United States Armed Forces AuXiliary or by a commissioned officer in the United States Armed Forces Reserve or an auxiliary of it.