Greg Abbott Attorney General of Texas P.O. Box 12548 Austin, TX 78711-2548
[…] This notice must state the method of nonstenographic recording to be used and whether the deposition will also be recorded stenographically.
Tex. R. Civ. P. 199.1(c) (emphasis added). Thus, the rule allows a party to record an oral deposition solely by nonstenographic means.
Subsection 52.021(f) of the Government Code generally requires that "all depositions conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 52.021(f) (West
2005).