Greg Abbott Attorney General of Texas P.O. Box 12548 Austin, TX 78711-2548
[…] A predecessor rule, Rule 202(e)' did require that a simultaneous stenographic record be made by a CSR unless a court ordered that it was not necessary. That rule has since been repealed and absorbed by more recent rules, although the requirement that a simultaneous stenographic record be made by a CSR was written out ofRule 199.1.
There have been several Attorney General Opinions addressing the question of whether or not an oral deposition can be recorded by non-stenographic means without the need for a CSRand without being in violation of §52.021(f). The most recent opinion seems to be No. DM-339 (1995), which asks the following question: "Whether a 'videographer' who is also a notary public may record a deposition upon oral examination." It concludes that, "Rule 202(e), to the extent that it authorizes a court to permit parties
noncertified shorthand reporter delivers an affidavit to the parties or to their counsel present at the deposition stating that a certified shorthand reporter is not available; or (2) the parties or their counsel stipulate on the record at the beginning of the deposition that a certified shorthand reporter is not available."
Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code §20.001: "(a) A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be in this state may be taken by: (1) a clerk of a district court; (2) a judge or clerk of a county court; or (3) a notary public of this state.