Monday, January 9, 2012
[…] Loughner to improve and reach competency to stand trial.”

The Court solicited input from counsel for the Government and Mr. Loughner on how to construe and respond to the Warden's letter. The Government has represented that Dr. Pietz believes the defendant can be restored to competency, and that an additional fourmonth commitment is necessary. These four months would begin on September 26, 2011 and run through January 26, 2012. They would not begin as of the date this Order is entered because under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (1) the Attorney General has up to four months to determine whether “there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future [the defendant] will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.” The defendant was found incompetent to stand trial on May 25, 2011, and the four-month evaluation period contemplated by § 4241(d)(1) is ongoing. It does not expire until September 26, 2011.