Monday, January 9, 2012
[…] Pietz's report as to the purpose for the requested extension. The Warden requests more time to determine whether the defendant can be restored to competency; Dr. Pietz's report implies that she believes he can be restored, and that more time is needed to accomplish the restoration.

The Court shares the concerns raised by the defense. Under § 4241(d)(1), the Attorney General has up to four months to determine, one way or the other, whether it is substantially probable that an incompetent defendant can be restored to competency. Under § 4241(d)(2)(A), a defendant's commitment may be extended until “his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.” In accordance with § 4241(d)(2)(A), the Court will only authorize an extension of the defendant's commitment for the purpose of actual restoration, rather than to assess his restorability.FN1 The request must be accompanied by evidence that the defendant's restoration is substantially probable,