Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] manner to an unacceptable climate of violence.” 
¶5 In 2003, citing “widespread inconsistenc[ies] among jurisdictions,” the General 
Assembly enacted the CCA to “occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of 
concealed handguns” and to “provide statewide uniform standards for issuing permits 
to carry concealed handguns for self-defense.”  § 18-12-201(1)(e), (2)(b).  Under the 
CCA, when a permit is issued, the permittee is authorized “to carry a concealed 

handgun in all areas of the state, except as specifically limited” by the statute.  
§ 18-12-214(1)(a).  One specific limitation prohibits permittees from “carry[ing] a 
concealed handgun onto the real property, or into any improvements erected thereon, 
of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school.”  § 18-12-214(3).  Section 
18-12-214(3) does not include an exception for the University of Colorado campuses.  A 
“local government” is prohibited from “adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] an ordinance or 
resolution that would conflict with any provision of [the CCA].” § 18-12-214(1).