Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] necessary to provide statewide uniform standards for issuing permits to carry 
concealed handguns for self-defense.”  § 18-12-201(2)(a)-(b), C.R.S. (2011).  Accordingly, 
the General Assembly enacted the comprehensive scheme known as the CCA.  See 
§§ 18-12-201 to -216.   
¶14 To bring about its “statewide uniform standards,” the General Assembly 
declared that “[a] permit to carry a concealed handgun authorizes the permittee to carry 
a concealed handgun in all areas of the state, except as specifically limited in [section 
18-12-214].”  § 18-12-214; see also § 18-12-204 (“A permit issued pursuant to [the CCA] . 
. . is effective in all areas of the state, except as otherwise provided in section 18-12-
10 

214.”).  Further, a “local government” is prohibited from “adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] an 
ordinance or resolution that would conflict with any provision of [the CCA].” 
§ 18-12-214(1)(a).3     
¶15 The exclusions to the CCA — areas of the state where a CCA permit is