Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] see also Beeghly v. Mack, 20 P.3d 610, 613 (Colo. 2001) (citing the interpretive canon 
expressio unius exclusio alterius — “the inclusion of certain items implies the exclusion 
of others” — and concluding that because the legislature had included a particular 
13 

remedy in one statute but not in another, the legislature could not have intended the 
particular remedy in the latter). 
¶21 In fact, when it enacted the CCA, the General Assembly amended a related 
criminal statute that applies to universities expressly.  S. 03-24, 64th Leg., 1st Sess. 
(Colo. 2003); § 18-12-105.5(1), C.R.S. (2011) (making it a class six felony to carry a deadly 
weapon onto real estate of “any public or private elementary, middle, junior high, high, 
or vocational school or any public or private college, university, or seminary” (emphasis 
added)).  Moreover, the amended language in the criminal statute actually directs the 
reader back to the CCA’s school exclusion, where universities are notably absent.  
§ 18-12-105.5(d.5). 
¶22 Our conclusion is not changed by the fact that “local governments” are expressly