Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] be consistent throughout the state to ensure the consistent implementation of state law.”  
§ 18-12-201(1)(d).  Moreover, it was “necessary that the state occupy the field of 
regulation of the bearing of concealed handguns since the issuance of a concealed 
handgun permit is based on a person's constitutional right of self-protection and there is 
a prevailing state interest in ensuring that no citizen is arbitrarily denied a concealed 
handgun permit and in ensuring that the laws controlling the use of the permit are 
consistent throughout the state.”  § 18-12-201(1)(e).   
¶13 Based on its findings, the General Assembly concluded that the “permitting and 
carrying of concealed handguns is a matter of statewide concern,” and, therefore, “[i]t is 
necessary to provide statewide uniform standards for issuing permits to carry 
concealed handguns for self-defense.”  § 18-12-201(2)(a)-(b), C.R.S. (2011).  Accordingly, 
the General Assembly enacted the comprehensive scheme known as the CCA.  See 
§§ 18-12-201 to -216.   
¶14 To bring about its “statewide uniform standards,” the General Assembly