Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] educational institutions as excluded from the CCA, it did not place the University of 
Colorado campuses on the list.  See § 18-12-214(3).  In addition, the CCA does not limit, 
restrict, or prohibit any rights that a “private property owner, private tenant, private 
employer, or private business entity” may have to exclude handguns.  § 18-12-214(5).   
¶16 The Board of Regents is granted broad authority by both the Colorado 
Constitution and statutes.  The Colorado Constitution vests the Board with “the general 
                                                 
 Similarly, section 18-12-201 prohibits sheriffs from further regulating or restricting the 
issuance of permits.  “An action or rule [1] that encumbers the permit process by 
placing burdens on the applicant beyond those sworn statements and specified 
documents detailed in [the CCA] or [2] that creates restrictions beyond those specified 
in [the CCA] is in conflict with the intent of [the CCA] and is prohibited.”  
§ 18-12-201(3). 
11 

supervision of [its] respective institutions and the exclusive control and direction of all 
funds of and appropriations to [its] respective institutions, unless otherwise provided 
by law.”  Colo. Const. art.